\


HOMEROSEAwards and NominationsROSEABOUTUSROSE AUDITIONSROSECASTCREW
 

rose

HOME.
workshop

auditions....

Spring Awakening
TICKETS
DIRECTIONS

ABOUTUS
news
past
donors

AUDITIONS
CASTCREW
artstore
rentals
CONTACT

fb

 

ROSE

ART'S SPRING AWAKENING

sa cast

______________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

JULY 2012

AWARDS

nya

American Rose Theatre congratulates
Spring Awakening cast members for the following awards:
ROSE
Congratulations to the entire cast of "Spring Awakening "
for earning an OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE AWARD
and

for earning an OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION NOMINATION
OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
ELIZABETH MORSE for her role as WENDLA
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
DYLAN HOFFINGER for his role as MORITZ
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
KELLY PRENDERGAST as ILSE
American Rose Theatre congratulates "SA" cast members for the following NOMINATIONS:

ROSE

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
IAN BRININSTOOL for his role as MELCHIOR
OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
KRYSTI LITT for her role as ADULT WOMEN


______________________________________________________________________________________________________

OGL

MAY 2012

GLOBE HONORS

American Rose Theatre congratulates
ART ALUMNI
 
KELLY PRENDERGAST
WINNER
Outstanding Achievement in Musical Theater

SARAH MARIE PENCE
FINALIST
Outstanding Achievement in Musical Theater - Lead in a High School Play
DYLAN HOFFINGER
FINALIST
Outstanding Achievement in Spoken Theater
MOLLY O'MEARA
FINALIST
Outstanding Achievement in Spoken Theater
TRULY BAILEY
SEMI-FINALIST
Outstanding Achievement in Musical Theater - Lead in a High School Play
IAN BRININSTOOL
SEMI-FINALIST
Outstanding Achievement in Musical Theater

 


NYA-13


______________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

JULY 2011

AWARDS

nya

American Rose Theatre congratulates "13" cast members for the following awards:
ROSE
Congratulations to the entire cast of "13" for earning an OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE AWARD
 
 
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS
IN A MUSICAL
Mary Grace Sumner for her role as PATRICE in "13"
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR
IN A MUSICAL
Ian Brininstool for his role as ARCHIE in "13"
JUNIOR ARTIST OF THE YEAR :
JULIA VANDERWIEL
for her body of work, including
LUCY in "13" with ART,
Laurie Morton in Brighton Beach Memoirs (The Old Globe), Mae Peterson in BYE BYE BIRDIE
and
MAYZIE in SEUSSICAL (ACT San Diego)
American Rose Theatre congratulates "13" cast members for the following NOMINATIONS:
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Elizabeth Morse for her role as PATRICE in "13"
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
A.J. FOGGIANO for his role as EDDIE in "13"
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Austyn Myers as Brett in "13"
ROSE
American Rose Theatre congratulates ART alumni for NATIONAL YOUTH ARTS AWARDS
from additional 2011 productions:
OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY
Benjamin Shaffer as Balthasar
in ROMEO & JULIET (Intrepid Shakespeare Company)
OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Dylan Hoffinger as Seymour Krelborn
in Little Shop of Horrors (SDSCPA)
OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY
AUSTYN MYERS as EUGENE JEROME
in "Brighton Beach Memoirs - The Old Globe
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Austyn Myers for his role as ARCHIE in "13" with FAA
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
KELLY PRENDERGAST as PEPPERMINT PATTY
in SNOOPY with Pickwick Players
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION and ENSEMBLE AWARDS to
Beauty and the Beast - San Diego Junior Theatre
featuring TRULY BAILEY, ELIZABETH MORSE & BEN SUTTON
OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE:
BEN SUTTON as WILLIAM BARFEE
KELLY PRENDERGAST as LOGGAINE
BENJAMIN SHAFFER as LEAF CONEYBEAR
AJ FOGGIANO as JESUS, LOGGAINE'S DAD, SPELLING ENSEMBLE
ELIZABETH MORSE as SPELLING ENSEMBLE
in
25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE
San Diego Junior Theatre
OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Janet Pitcher for Once On This Island (Kroc Kids)
ROSE
American Rose Theatre congratulates ART alumni for NATIONAL YOUTH ARTS NOMINATIONS
from other 2011 productions:
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Benjamin Shaffer as Leaf Coneybear
IN
25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE
(San Diego Junior Theatre
OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY
Benjamin Shaffer as Mr. Scary
in Junie B in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells - Junior Theatre
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Sarah Pence as Tracy in Hairspray (ACT-San Diego)
in HAIRSPRAY with ACT San Diego
OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
William Corkery as William Barfee
in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (SDSCPA)
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Meagan Pitcher as Penny Pingleton
in HAIRSPRAY with ACT San Diego
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Mitchell Connelly as Corny Collins
in Hairspray (ACT-San Diego)
OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Brandon Axtell as Jimmy Smith
in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Westview Theatre Company)
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Garrett Slack as Moonface Martin
in Anything Goes (Theatre at the Mount)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION
Diane Jones for Anything Goes (Theatre at the Mount)


ROSE

ROSE

______________________________________________________________________________________________________

OGL

MAY 2011

GLOBE HONORS

American Rose Theatre congratulates
ART ALUMNI
 
DYLAN HOFFINGER
WINNER
Outstanding Achievement in Musical Theater

A.J. FOGGIANO
WINNER
Outstanding Achievement in Spoken Theater
SARAH MARIE PENCE
FINALIST
Outstanding Achievement in Musical Theater
MARY GRACE SUMNER
SEMI-FINALIST
Outstanding Achievement in Musical Theater

ROSE